Doors open at 7:00 am.

 

Grand Ballroom: ExpoStewart 2017

The Trade-show floor is open 8:00 am - 4:00 pm

 

Patriots & Liberty Rooms

The 45 minute Lectures & Workshops begin on the hour starting at 9:00 am

 

 

 

Palmetto Room

"Breakfast with the Pentagon"                                       7:30 am - 9:00 am

"Small Business Procurement Luncheon"                      Noon - 01:30 pm

 

 

 

Warriors Room

 

"Small Business Procurement Initiatives" Panel I         10:00 am - 11:30 am

"Small Business Procurement Initiatives" Panel II        Noon - 1:30 pm

"Small Business Procurement Initiatives" Panel III       2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

 

 Thunder Run Restaurant 11:00 am – 1:30 pm

 

 

 

 

"Breakfast with the Pentagon"
7:30 am - 9:00 am

Room: Palmetto

Ticket Required

Colonel Townley R. Hendrick

United States Army Garrison, Fort Stewart

Commander

 

Terri Denison

U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA)

District Director: SBA Georgia Small Business Office

 

Eduardo (Eddy) E. Savory

U.S. Department of Agriculture - USDA Forest Service

Team Lead: Contracting Officer - Acquisition Management

Former Contracting Officer at Fort Bragg

U.S. Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC)

 

Peter Hunter

U.S. Army Medical Command (MEDCOM)

Director: Small Business Programs

 

“Small Business Procurement Luncheon”
Noon - 1:30 pm

Room: Palmetto

Ticket Required

 

Janice Ellison

U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs

Small Business Procurement Specialist

VISN 7 Network Contracting

 

Dorna Werdelin

Georgia Department of Administrative Services

Supplier Relations, MBE Certification

State Purchasing Communications

 

Donna Ennis

“Are You Prepared to Compete for Business?”

Georgia Institute of Technology

Minority Business Development Agency

Project Director: MBDA Business Center – Atlanta

Enterprise Innovation Institute

 

 

“Small Business Procurement Initiatives”

Panel Discussion I

10 am - 11:30 am

Room: Warriors

Ticket Required

 

Moderator: Larry Bilge

Defense Logistics Agency’s (DLA)

Procurement Technical Assistance Center - Georgia Tech (GTPAC)

 

Leila Hollis

U.S. Army Corp of Engineers (ACE)

Peter Hunter

 

U.S. Army Medical Command (MEDCOM)

Mark Mandula

United Capital Fund

 

George Williams

National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED)

Donna Werdelin

 

Georgia Department of Administrative Services (DoAS)

Donna Ennis

MBDA Business Center – Atlanta

 

 

 

“Small Business Procurement Initiatives”

Panel Discussion II

Noon - 1:30 pm

Room: Warriors

Ticket Required

 

Moderator: Eduardo (Eddy) E. Savory

U.S. Department of Agriculture - USDA Forest Service

      Team Lead: Contracting Officer - Acquisition Management

Former Contracting Officer at Fort Bragg

U.S. Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC)

 

Julian Bailey

Georgia Department of Administrative Services (DoAS)

 

Ron Morales

National Weather Service

 

Lloyd Atkins

Small Business Development Center Georgia (SBDC)

 

Janet Scott

U.S. Department of Education (DoED)

 

Robert Jimerez

USAF Reserve Command

 

Chasity Ash

General Services Administration (GSA)

 

 

“Small Business Procurement Initiatives”
Panel Discussion III

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Room: Warriors

Ticket Required

 

Moderator: Eduardo (Eddy) E. Savory

U.S. Department of Agriculture - USDA Forest Service

      Team Lead: Contracting Officer - Acquisition Management

Former Contracting Officer at Fort Bragg

U.S. Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC)

 

Donna Werdelin

Georgia Department of Administrative Services (DoAS)

 

Treasury Young

Georgia Department of Transportation (GDoT)

 

Terri Denison

U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA)

 

Janice Ellison

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)

 

Karen Beckman

Defense Contract Audit Agency (DCAA)

 

Tim Johnson

United Capital Fund

 

 

Lecture Series & Workshop Sessions

      Room: Patriots Room: Liberty
         
  8:00 AM  

Sherlene McClary

Hugo1corp

“Youth In Action”

Leah Poole

Liberty County Chamber of Commerce

“The Importance of Local Marketing & Awareness”

  9:00 AM  

Janice Ellison

U.S. Dept. of Veteran Affairs (VA-VHA)

“Doing Business with VA”

Julian Bailey

Georgia Department of Administrative Services

"Doing Business with the State of Georgia"

         
  10:00 AM  

Eddy Savory

USDA Forest Service

"Contracting 101"

Terri Denison

SBA

“SBA’s new All Small Mentor Protégé Program”

         
  11:00 AM  

Treasury Young

Georgia Dept. of Transportation

"Working with GDoT"

Karen Beckman

Defense Contract Audit Agency

"DCAA Overview & Resources

Available for Small Businesses"

         
  12:00 PM  

Peter Hunter

U.S. Army Medical Command

“Winning DoD Contracts:

Focus on Medical”

George Williams

National Center for American Indian

Enterprise Development

         
  1:00 PM  

Mark Mandula

United Capital Funding

“How to Successfully

Raise Funding for Your Business”

Janet Scott

U.S. Dept. of Education

"Doing Business with the DoE"

         
  2:00 PM  

Chasity Ash

GSA

Ron Morales

National Weather Service

"Doing Business with NOAH and the NWS"

  3:00 PM